Welcome Locality Data Entry        | Links | About Oonopidae | Outreach | Sign In 
Home | Project Description | Investigators | Species Pages |
Home >> Species Pages >>
OONOPIDAE SPECIES DESCRIPTION
(1) List all species     
OR       (2) Search by: Select the genus
Select the species

List of Oonopidae species (N=1139) (click the species name to view the description details in a new window)


Antoonops: bouaflensis     corbulo     iita     kamieli     nebula     sarae    

Aposphragisma: baltenspergerae     borgulai     brunomanseri     confluens     dayak     dentatum     draconigenum     hausammannae     helvetiorum     kolleri     menzi     monoceros     nocturnum     retifer     rimba     salewskii     scimitar     sepilok     stannum    

Aprusia: kataragama     kerala     strenuus     veddah     vestigator    

Aschnaoonops: alban     aquada     belem     bocono     caninde     chingaza     chorro     cosanga     cristalina     gorda     huila     indio     jaji     jatun     leticia     malkini     margaretae     marshalli     marta     masneri     merida     meta     orito     paez     pamplona     pedro     pira     propinquus     ramirezi     silvae     similis     simla     simoni     tachira     tariba     teleferico     tiputini     trujillo     villalba     yasuni    

Australoonops: granulatus     haddadi     skaife    

[Basibulbus]: concepcion     granizo     malleco    

Bidysderina: bifida     cayambe     niarchos     perdido     wagra    

Bipoonops: baobab     pucuna     tsachila    

Birabenella: argentina     elqui     homonota     pizarroi    

Brignolia: ambigua     ankhu     assam     bengal     bowleri     cardamom     chumphae     cobre     cubana     dasysterna     diablo     elongata     gading     jog     kaikatty     kapit     karnataka     kodaik     kumily     mapha     nigripalpis     nilgiri     palawan     parumpunctata     ratnapura     rothorum     schwendingeri     sinharaja     sukna     suthep     trichinalis     valparai    

Camptoscaphiella: fulva     gunsa     hilaris     loebli     martensi     monteithi     nepalensis     panchthar     paquini     potteri     schwendingeri     silens     simoni     strepens     taplejung    

Cavisternum: attenboroughi     bagleyae     barthorum     bertmaini     carae     clavatum     digweedi     ewani     federicae     foxae     gatangel     gillespieae     heywoodi     hughesi     ledereri     leichhardti     maxmoormanni     mayorum     michaelbellomoi     monteithi     noelashepherdae     rochesterae     toadshow     waldockae    

Costarina: abdita     aguirre     almirante     alturas     anchicaya     antonio     azul     barbilla     belmopan     blanco     bocas     bochil     branstetteri     cahui     carara     carrillo     ceiba     cerere     cerrocol     chiles     chiriqui     choco     chonta     cima     clara     cofradia     coma     concinna     cortes     cruces     cruz     cuerici     cusuco     diablo     dura     dybasi     elena     espavel     fortuna     frantzius     gemelo     gorgona     gracias     helechal     hitoy     intempina     isidro     iviei     izabal     jimenez     junio     kilambe     leones     llama     macha     macho     maritza     meridina     mixtepec     monte     mooreorum     morales     muralla     murphyorum     musun     naja     nara     oaxaca     obtina     olancho     osa     otun     palmar     parabio     parapalmar     paraplena     penshurst     peten     pittier     pity     plena     poas     quepos     rafael     ramon     recondita     reventazon     saladito     san     sasaima     seclusa     selva     semibio     sepultura     sorkini     subplena     suiza     superplena     taraira     tela     tskui     ubicki     upala     veragua     viejo     waspuk     watina     yotoco    

Cousinea: keeleyi    

Coxapopha: diblemma    

Dalmasula: lorelei     parvimana     tsumkwe    

Dysderina: amaca     ayo     baehrae     craigi     cunday     erwini     excavata     matamata     principalis     sacha     sasaima     tiputini     urucu    

Dysderoides: kaew     kanoi     lawa     muang     synrang     typhlops    

Escaphiella: acapulco     aratau     argentina     bahia     betin     blumenau     bolivar     cachimbo     catemaco     chiapa     cidades     colima     cristobal     exlineae     gertschi     gigantea     hespera     hesperoides     iguala     isabela     itys     litoris     maculosa     magna     morro     nayarit     nye     ocoa     olivacea     peckorum     pocone     ramirezi     schmidti     tayrona     tonila     viquezi    

Gamasomorpha: asterobothros     coniacris     fricki     insomnia     keri     ophiria     petoteca     raya     schmilingi     seximpressa     squalens     taprobanica    

Guaraguaoonops: hemhem     humbom    

Heteroonops: andros     castelloides     castellus     croix     iviei     macaque     murphyorum     saba     singulus     spinigata     spinimanus     toro     validus     vega    

Himalayana: andreae     castanopsis     kathmandu     martensi     parbat     siliwalae    

Hortoonops: excavatus     lucradus     portoricensis    

Ischnothyreus: arcus     balu     barratus     barus     bifidus     binorbis     boonjee     browni     bualveus     bupariorbis     collingwoodi     comicus     corniculatum     cornuatus     crenulatus     culleni     danum     darwini     deelemanae     digitus     eacham     elvis     eungella     falcifer     flabellifer     flippi     florence     florifer     fobor     hamatus     hooki     hoplophorus     jojo     julianneae     kalimantan     ker     matang     meidamon     monteithi     mulumi     namo     nourlangie     ovinus     peltifer     piricius     pterodactyl     puruntatamerii     raveni     rex     rixi     serapi     stauntoni     tekek     tioman     tragicus     tumidus     velox    

Kapitia: obscura    

Longoonops: bicolor     chickeringi     ellae     gorda     noctucus     padiscus    

Malagiella: ambalavo     andringitra     fisheri     goodmani     nikina     ranavalona     ranomafana     toliara     valterova     vohiparara    

Melchisedec: birni     thevenot    

Molotra: katarinae     milloti     molotra     ninae     suzannae     tsingy    

Neotrops: amacuro     avalosi     caparu     darwini     donaldi     izquierdoi     kopuchianae     labarquei     lopardoae     lorenae     maracay     nigromaculatus     pakitza     piacentinii     pithecia     platnicki     poguazu     pombero     ramirezi     rubioi     santamarta     sciosciae     silvae     trapellus     tucumanus     waorani     yabare     yunga    

Niarchos: baehrae     barragani     bonaldoi     cotopaxi     elicioi     facundoi     florezi     foreroi     grismadoi     keili     ligiae     loja     matiasi     michaliki     palenque     ramirezi     rheimsae     santosi     scutatus     tapiai     vegai     wygodzinskyi    

Noideattella: amboa     assumptia     famafa     fantara     farihy     gamela     lakana     mamba     saka     tany     tsiba    

Noonops: beattyi     californicus     chapul     chilapensis     coachella     culiacan     floridanus     furtivus     iviei     joshua     mesa     minutus     miraflores     mortero     naci     ocotillo     puebla     skinner     sonora     tarantula     taxquillo     tonila     willisi    

Oonopoides: anoxus     cartago     catemaco     chicanna     cristo     endicus     hondo     iviei     kaplanae     maxillaris     mitchelli     pallidulus     secretus     upala     zullinii    

Oonops: pulcher    

Opopaea: aculeata     acuminata     addsae     ameyi     amieu     andranomay     andringitra     ankarafantsika     ankarana     antsalova     antsiranana     apicalis     aurantiaca      banksi     bemaraha     bemarivo     berenty     betioky     bicolor     billroth     brisbanensis     broadwater     burwelli     bushblitz     calcaris     callani     carnarvon     carteri     chrisconwayi     concolor     cowra     deserticola     douglasi     durranti     ephemera     exoculata     fiji     fishriver     flava     foulpointe     foveolata     fragilis     framenaui     gerstmeieri     gilliesi     goloboffi     gracilis     gracillima     harmsi     hawaii     itampolo     johannae     johardingae     julianneae     kirindy     lambkinae     lebretoni     leichhardti     linea     magna     mahafaly     manderano     manongarivo     marangaroo     maroantsetra     martini     mcleani     michaeli     millbrook     milledgei     millstream     monteithi     mundy     nadineae     namoroka     ndoua     nitens     palau     pallida     pannawonica     pilbara     plana     platnicki     preecei     proserpine     raveni     rixi     robusta     rugosa     sandranantitra     simplex     sown     stanisici     stevensi     striata     sturt     subtilis     suelewisae     sylvestrella     tenuis     torotorofotsy     touho     triangularis     tsimaloto     tsimbazaza     tsimembo     tsingy     tsinjoriaky     tuberculata     ulrichi     ursulae     vohibazaha     wheelarra     whim     wongalara     yorki    

Orchestina: acaciae     ampulla     clavigera     communis     cornuta     crypta     debakkeri     fannesi     fractipes     gibbotibialis     gigabulbus     intricata     kasuku     lanceolata     macrofoliata     microfoliata     probosciformis     saaristoi    

Paradysderina: apurimac     asymmetrica     baehrae     bagua     boyaca     carpish     carrizal     centro     chinacota     chingaza     consuelo     convencion     dracula     excavata     fatima     fusiscuta     globosa     hermani     huila     imir     lefty     leticia     loreto     lostayos     macho     maldonado     malkini     monstrosa     montana     newtoni     pecki     pinzoni     pira     pithecia     piura     puyo     righty     rothae     sauce     schizo     silvae     sucumbios     tabaconas     tambo     tambopata     thayerae     vaupes     vlad     watrousi     wygodzinskyi     yanayacu     yasua     yasuni     zamora    

Pelicinus: churchillae     damieu     deelemanae     duong     johor     khao     koghis     lachivala     madurai     marmoratus     monteithi     penang     raveni     sayam     schwendingeri     sengleti     tham    

Pescennina: arborea     cupida     epularis     fusca     gertschi     grismadoi     ibarrai     iviei     laselva     loreto     magdalena     murphyorum     orellana     otti     piura     sasaima     sumidero     viquezi    

Ponsoonops: bilzi     bollo     boquete     coiba     duenas     fanselix     frio     hamus     lavega     lerida     lucha     micans     mirante     pansedro     panto     salimsa     samadam     sanvito     tacana     viejo     vuena     yumuri    

Predatoroonops: anna     billy     blain     chicano     dillon     dutch     macelliot     olddemon     peterhalli     phillips     poncho     rickhawkins     vallarta     valverde     yautja    

Prethopalpus: alexanderi     attenboroughi     bali      blosfeldsorum     boltoni     brunei     callani     cooperi     eberhardi     fosuma     framenaui     humphreysi     ilam     infernalis     java     julianneae     khasi     kintyre     kranzae     kropfi      leuser      madurai     mahanadi     maini     marionae     meghalaya     oneillae     pahang     pearsoni     perak     platnicki     rawlinsoni     sabah     sarawak     scanloni     schwendingeri     tropicus     utara    

Prodysderina: armata     filandia     janetae     megarmata     otun     piedecuesta     rasgon     rollardae     santander    

Pseudodysderina: beni     desultrix     dracula     hermani     manu     suiza     utinga     yungas    

Puan: chechehet     nair    

Reductoonops: almirante     armeria     bayano     carpish     celica     chamela     diamant     domingo     elqui     escopeta     ferry     hato     hedlite     jabin     jatun     leticia     lucha     marta     meta     molleturo     monte     naci     napo     niltepec     nubes     otonga     palenque     pichincha     pinta     real     sasaima     tandapi     tina     yasuni    

Scaphidysderina: andersoni     baerti     cajamarca     cotopaxi     hormigai     iguaque     loja     manu     molleturo     napo     pagoreni     palenque     pinocchio     scutata     tandapi     tapiai     tayos    

Scaphiella: agocena     almirante     altamira     antonio     arima     ayacucho     barroana     bocas     bonda     bopal     bordoni     buck     campeche     capim     cata     cayo     ceiba     chone     cocona     curlena     cymbalaria     etang     gracia     guatopo     guiria     hitoy     hone     icabaru     incha     irmaos     kalunda     kartabo     lancetilla     longkey     manaus     meta     mico     miranda     muralla     murici     napo     osa     pago     palenque     palmillas     penna     pich     saba     scutiventris     septella     simla     tena     tigre     tuxtla     valencia     vicencio     virgen     vito     weberi     williamsi    

Scaphioides: bimini     camaguey     campeche     cletus     cobre     econotus     gertschi     granpiedra     halatus     hoffi     irazu     miches     minuta     nitens     phonetus     reducta     reductoides     siboney     yateras    

Scaphios: cayambe     jatun     napo     orellana     planada     puyo     wagra     yanayacu    

Semidysderina: donachui     kochalkai     lagila     marta     mulleri     sturmi    

Simlops: bandeirantes     bodanus     cachorro     calosus     campinarana     guatopo     guyanensis     jamesbondi     juruti     machadoi     nadineae     pennai     platnicki     similis    

Simonoonops: andersoni     chickeringi     craneae     etang     globina     grande     lutzi     princeps     simoni     soltina     spiniger    

Stenoonops: alazan     belmopan     bimini     brendae     cabo     canita     dimotus     exgord     insolitus     jara     kochalkai     luquillo     macabus     mandeville     murphyorum     peckorum     petrunkevitchi     pretiosus     saba     saintjohn     scabriculus     schuhi     simla     tayrona     tobyi     tortola    

Sulsula: pauper    

Tapinesthis: inermis    

Tinadysderina: bremen     gorgona     otonga     pereira     planada     tinalandia    

Tolegnaro: kepleri     sagani    

Triaeris: fako     ibadan     menchum     moca     oku     stenaspis     togo    

Tridysderina: archidona     bellavista     galeras     jatun     tena     yasuni    

Trilacuna: aenobarbus     bangla     besucheti     hazara     loebli     mahanadi     meghalaya    

Varioonops: cafista     cerrado     chordio     edvardi     funator     girven     grancho     heredia     montesta     parlata     pittieri     poas     potaguo     ramila     sansidro     sinesama     spatharum     tortuguero     trujillo     varablanca     velsala     veragua     yacambu    

Xestaspis: biflocci     kandy     paulina     semengoh    

Xyphinus: acutus     baehrae     deelemanae     distortus     gibber     holgeri     hystrix     infaustus     karschi     krabi     lemniscatus     montanus     pachara     rogerfedereri     sabal     xanthus     xelo    

Zyngoonops: beatrice     chambers     clandestinus     goedaert     mark     moffett     redi     rockox     swammerdam     walcott    
 
 
 
The American Museum of Natural History, New York, in collaboration with
The California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco   The University of California, Berkeley
The Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago   George Washington University, Washington DC
 
©Copyright 2006-2014. All Rights Reserved.
This material is based upon work supported by the National Science Foundation under Grant No. DEB 0613754. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.